Development of Nuclear Forensics in Armenia
In the frame of STCU P461 project, NRSC participated in a training on Practical Aspects of Nuclear Forensics held on October 14-22, 2014. The training was organized by Nuclear Physics Institute and Kharkov Physical-Technical Institute of National Academy of Science in Ukraine.
In Caucuses Armenia plays an essential role in fighting against illicit trafficking of nuclear and radioactive materials. Because of this very reason Armenia was invited to take part in this training. During the training several practical activities were carried out about NDA of nuclear materials. In addition, analysis was made over nuclear-criminological testing scenarios and real cases as well.
An agreement was reached with project coordinators to develop ongoing mutual cooperation and to include Armenia in future planned evens.